HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Please Review My Reports And Advice

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Please review my reports and advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed information below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as you know there is a hole inside your heart. The type of defect which is present in your case, in majority of the cases it needs surgical closure.

As the defect is significant in size and is also causing enlargement of right sided chambers of your heart, so it needs surgical Closure as early as possible.

You should consider the advice of your cardiologist and there is no point in wasting time any further.

Kind regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Please Review My Reports And Advice

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed information below Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as you know there is a hole inside your heart. The type of defect which is present in your case, in majority of the cases it needs surgical closure. As the defect is significant in size and is also causing enlargement of right sided chambers of your heart, so it needs surgical Closure as early as possible. You should consider the advice of your cardiologist and there is no point in wasting time any further. Kind regards