HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Presence Of Few RBC In Urine Is It Common

default
Posted on Wed, 15 May 2024
Question: I was having normal pre op tests before a rotator cuff surgery. I’m interested in your view of the urine and blood tests. Three items seem out of line; protein, RBC, and wbc estarase.
I have IBS, possibly dehydrated cause I don’t drink enough water, have BPH which I take Finesteride and Tamusilin for. I have had prostatitis 3-4 times in my life and I don’t have sex as I don’t have the desire. I do feel a bit of ache in my scrotum that is consistent with previous prostatitis. But maybe to old for that. I have had an UTI but not in many years.

Besides the meds mentioned above I take Testosterone, Losartan 50 mg, Rosuvastatin, Zoloft 150 mg, and Elavil 20mg.

I will attach both reports
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to be worried about .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query
Based on the facts and urine report that you have posted you seem to have normal urine parameters .There is no evidence of active urinary infection .

Presence of few RBC in urine is common and not to be worried about.

Continue medications that you are taking for BOH

Thanks and Regards
Dr Patil
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10588 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Presence Of Few RBC In Urine Is It Common

Brief Answer: Nothing to be worried about . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query Based on the facts and urine report that you have posted you seem to have normal urine parameters .There is no evidence of active urinary infection . Presence of few RBC in urine is common and not to be worried about. Continue medications that you are taking for BOH Thanks and Regards Dr Patil