HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Respected Doctor, I Have Been Taking Gabapentin 100mg For Idiopathic

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Respected Doctor, I have been taking gabapentin 100mg for idiopathic RLS, mild neuropathy and Insomnia, but for insomnia it sometimes helps, sometimes there are no effect whatsoever, do i have to increase dosage to get effect? does gabapentin tolerance too develops with time?? Initially started by neurologist year back, i have relief in all symptoms but my main query is what i can do to make it effective for insomnia? i understand its not primary medication for insomnia but it helped me from start, i suffer from anxiety, overthinking issues and usually can't fall asleep at all, I do get sleepy feeling without medicine but i just can't fall asleep at all, i am unable to go into stage 1 to be specific. If i don't sleep properly, i can't function due to drowsiness throughout day.
i have already consulted doctor for insomnia, they prescribe benzos medication such as lorazepam which is habit forming , thats why i don't wanna take and relief is only temporary. I have taken zolpidem in past and eventually had to stop it due to tolerance. Is there any better medicine which is safe to take long term? if you can mention the salt, i
'll speak to doctor about it instead
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The dose of gabapentin should be increased.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to the " Ask a Doctor" service.

I have read your question.

That dose of gabapentin is very low when it comes to controlling the RLS symptoms.

I think that you should try a regimen of 300 mg in the evening that may improve insomnia too besides correct control of RLS symptoms.

If no improvement of insomnia with such a regimen, you can use melatonin supplements for sleeping with no adverse effects such as addiction, etc.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (6 minutes later)
Thanks so much for your reply, Doctor. I am experiencing mild tingling sensation in my calves/lower part of both legs in daytime as well. Only when i am at rest, i can feel those, i maybe oversensitive here in feeling the sensations but i can definitely feel those, it feels more of rushing sensations that are in synchronisation with my heartbeats, that's what i have been able to analyse. It doesn't bother me like rls symptoms in night do. Are these daytime sensations too part of RLS ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (25 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I have read your follow up question.

These sensations that you are feeling during the day differ from those of RLS.

In my opinion, these daily sensations are most likely linked to anxiety.

I believe that increase of the gabapentin dose will improve in a degree these daily sensations too.

Hope this helps.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (3 days later)
Thanks for your reply doctor, Do you personally think if i take anxiety meds. then i would get some relief in both rls and these daytime sensations? i understand psychiatry is not your field of concern but still being a doctor, do you think it might work for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Well back.

I have read your new question.

The answer to your question is yes, low doses of anti anxiety medicines should help you with both, daily and night symptoms.

Discuss with your Doctor these issues.

Hope this helps.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4494 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Respected Doctor, I Have Been Taking Gabapentin 100mg For Idiopathic

Brief Answer: The dose of gabapentin should be increased. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to the " Ask a Doctor" service. I have read your question. That dose of gabapentin is very low when it comes to controlling the RLS symptoms. I think that you should try a regimen of 300 mg in the evening that may improve insomnia too besides correct control of RLS symptoms. If no improvement of insomnia with such a regimen, you can use melatonin supplements for sleeping with no adverse effects such as addiction, etc. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.