HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Should I Be Tested For Hepatitis C Or Hepatitis B Or Even HIV And Go See My Doctor?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jun 2024
Question: I accidentally poked myself with my cats insulin needle before I gave him the insulin and there was a red dot now there’s a small rash should I be worried?
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj (5 minutes later)
Should I be tested for hepatitis C or hepatitis B or even HIV and go see my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Was it a used needle?

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome here,

Was it a used needle?
Cats may have hepatitis virus but they don't carry HIV.
It could just be an allergic reaction to the needle contents.
You may wash the area with soap and water and apply some antiseptic cream
Take a tablet of cetirizine or another anti-histaminic.
You may get tested for HCV or HBV in case of used needle. However insulin is given subcutaneously so the likelihood for transmission of virus is low. Both HBV and HCV transmit through blood.

Regards,
Dr Vaishalee
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Be Tested For Hepatitis C Or Hepatitis B Or Even HIV And Go See My Doctor?

Should I be tested for hepatitis C or hepatitis B or even HIV and go see my doctor?