HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Should I Be Worried About Slight Posterior Subluxation Of C5 Relative To C4 And C6?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Feb 2024
Question: Should I be worried about slight posterior subluxation of C5 relative to C4 and C6
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Usually not significant if no compression of spinal cord cervical nerves

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

Mild posterior subluxation of a vertebra between 2 vertebral levels is usually not significant as long there is no compression to the spinal cord or cervical nerve roots. In most cases slight subluxation is acceptable and might cause mild neck pain and muscle spasm. Please send an image if you have one for more detailed analysis.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. LAKSHMI
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6872 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Should I Be Worried About Slight Posterior Subluxation Of C5 Relative To C4 And C6?

Brief Answer: Usually not significant if no compression of spinal cord cervical nerves Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. Mild posterior subluxation of a vertebra between 2 vertebral levels is usually not significant as long there is no compression to the spinal cord or cervical nerve roots. In most cases slight subluxation is acceptable and might cause mild neck pain and muscle spasm. Please send an image if you have one for more detailed analysis. Regards,