HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

So, First Time I Was In Hospital They Said No

default
Posted on Sun, 28 Jun 2020
Question: So,



First time I was in hospital they said no convid detexted and doctor said I probably had it and this is what was left I’ve had 3 lots of antibiotics and spoke to doctor yesterday who prescribed me listed below , I’ve been having all of these since still and needed some help as they said I was all healthy etc last time and made me more I’ll , I’m not normally I’ll but I really don’t feel like me or better . HeartRate is from 82 to 100s .



These are the things I’m experiencing Ear ache



Throat pain/ burning



Chest pains both side



Tight band accords ribs



Light headed



Headache



Throat feels blocked



Sickness



Breathless - when go bathroom



Lopsided feeling / numb



Spasms sometimes pain in side can’t turn who thought cramp pain in side



Taste is taste ? Don’t know if due to antibiotics - gave me black tounge
I had a lung infection and just come off antibiotics for a chest infection .is there any way these work on phone as find easier

When I say turn i mean after stoole I can’t wipe as if I turn feels either cramp or sharp pain

I’ve had chest scan since was showing infection in chest , since finished my antibiotics x

They think all this is affected as i have passed convid , just still feeling everything listed and things have been found and missed .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can be sinusitis doesn't seem like covid19.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I don't think this can be covid19 because the test was negative also you would have to do x-ray or CT scan and if they didn't show anything suspected to covid19 you don't have to worry about it.
I think you don't have to use any antibiotics now since you just took three rounds.
The ear pain, throat pain and chest congestion may be related to allergic sinusitis. It is better to visit an ENT doctor to check your ears and nose.
Take decongestants and antihistamines to lower congestion.
Rinse nose with saline water.


Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10166 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
So, First Time I Was In Hospital They Said No

Brief Answer: It can be sinusitis doesn't seem like covid19. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I don't think this can be covid19 because the test was negative also you would have to do x-ray or CT scan and if they didn't show anything suspected to covid19 you don't have to worry about it. I think you don't have to use any antibiotics now since you just took three rounds. The ear pain, throat pain and chest congestion may be related to allergic sinusitis. It is better to visit an ENT doctor to check your ears and nose. Take decongestants and antihistamines to lower congestion. Rinse nose with saline water. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.