HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

So... A Few Weeks Ago, I Was Helping My Family

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jul 2020
Question: So... a few weeks ago, I was helping my family clear some boulders from our yard, and while lifting one over the fence with the help of my mom's boyfriend, my grip slipped, and the struck the joint of my left thumb with a glancing blow.
The bruising has since gone away, but I still occasionally feel discomfort and/or pain when moving my thumb in certain ways (it's especially noticeable when playing my bass guitar). Is this a sign of a fracture (I don't really notice any swelling in the area or odd coloration), or is it more of a "bone bruise"?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Pericapsular ligament injury is most probable

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.

Your history is more suggestive of injury to the soft tissues, particularly the soft tissues around the joint which help to keep the joint stable.

These are usually the ligaments and it looks that these got bruised or partial tear during the incidence as you have explained.

The best treatment is to keep the joint stable by splinting it in a natural position so the tissues get time to heal better.

I hope this answers your query and helps you.
Please give feedback.

Dr T Chandrakant
General Surgeon


Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19778 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
So... A Few Weeks Ago, I Was Helping My Family

Brief Answer: Pericapsular ligament injury is most probable Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood the concerns. Your history is more suggestive of injury to the soft tissues, particularly the soft tissues around the joint which help to keep the joint stable. These are usually the ligaments and it looks that these got bruised or partial tear during the incidence as you have explained. The best treatment is to keep the joint stable by splinting it in a natural position so the tissues get time to heal better. I hope this answers your query and helps you. Please give feedback. Dr T Chandrakant General Surgeon