HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For An Enlarged Prostate Of 26 Grams

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Nov 2016
Question: I'm a BPH patient with 26gm size of prostate.
1.Whether surgery is barely needed.
2.Whether medication can check further increase in size.
3.Whether medication can reduce the size.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
We can watch instead of active treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for the question.

You seem to have moderately enlarged prostate. But you had not mentioned if it is causing any inconvenience in the form of symptoms like frequency, incomplete urineation, poor stream or pain etc. These are main indications for treatment. You had not mentioned about the PSA (prostate specific antigen) what is the level?

If you do not have symptoms then we do not have to treat the moderately enlarged BPH. We generally check how much is the prostrate protruded into the bladder by doing abdominal ultrasound. On that basis treatment depends.

To answer your questions
!) Surgery may not be needed if you do not have symptoms and the PSA is less than 4ng/ml
2) There are medications to reduce the size, called 5 alpha reductase inhibitors however they cause sexual problems so not recommended in young person like you unless it is very large and protruding.
3) Medication can stop the the size.

Hope this answers.
Note: Have more questions and need to talk to a doctor

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For An Enlarged Prostate Of 26 Grams

Brief Answer: We can watch instead of active treatment Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for the question. You seem to have moderately enlarged prostate. But you had not mentioned if it is causing any inconvenience in the form of symptoms like frequency, incomplete urineation, poor stream or pain etc. These are main indications for treatment. You had not mentioned about the PSA (prostate specific antigen) what is the level? If you do not have symptoms then we do not have to treat the moderately enlarged BPH. We generally check how much is the prostrate protruded into the bladder by doing abdominal ultrasound. On that basis treatment depends. To answer your questions !) Surgery may not be needed if you do not have symptoms and the PSA is less than 4ng/ml 2) There are medications to reduce the size, called 5 alpha reductase inhibitors however they cause sexual problems so not recommended in young person like you unless it is very large and protruding. 3) Medication can stop the the size. Hope this answers.