HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Heartburn And Gas

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Aug 2016
Question: Hi I had hepatitis A 6 weeks back. Around 2 weeks back my billrubin total was 2.2 bilirubin direct 1.2 ASt 51 and ALT 81. But now my billrubin total is 0.44 bilirubin direct 0 AST 82 and ALT 149. Is the elevated AST and ALT due to Hepatitis coming back. I had been in completely fat free diet till 2 weeks back had started coming back to my normal diet (but without any non veg foods). Also before jaundice i was taking somprazole (1-0-0) and meva c ( 1-0-1) for GERD which i have restarted two weeks back

I have no visible symptoms except heartburn and gas which i believe is due to GERD

Is it normal o have rise in sgot and sgpt after hepatatis of is it coming back
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Yes, SGOT and SGPT levels indicate liver insult due to hepatitis but need not worry as these are very variable. The values seem to fluctuate for a month after active hepatitis infection.

These values do not last long and are not serious. Continue with the diet you are on. Do take some liver protectives like Sylimarin or Liv 52 after consulting your treating doctor.

Avoid spicy foods.

Do get the enzymes levels repeated again after a week. Take care that you do not have a fatty or a spicy meal the night prior to the test.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Heartburn And Gas

Brief Answer: Need not worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Yes, SGOT and SGPT levels indicate liver insult due to hepatitis but need not worry as these are very variable. The values seem to fluctuate for a month after active hepatitis infection. These values do not last long and are not serious. Continue with the diet you are on. Do take some liver protectives like Sylimarin or Liv 52 after consulting your treating doctor. Avoid spicy foods. Do get the enzymes levels repeated again after a week. Take care that you do not have a fatty or a spicy meal the night prior to the test. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. Regards,