HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Itchy Urethra And Buttocks

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Feb 2017
Question: Hi i recently had itchy urethra and bottom and got full STD test but cam back negative. Its no painful or even very full on but definitly something happening there can you help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Rule out Diabetes

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for query .
Itching of the urethra at the age of 40 years can be mostly due to type 2 diabetes It is perhaps the first presenting symptom of diabetes at this age.

You need to get your blood sugar levels test done on empty stomach and two hours after lunch to rule out or confirm the same .

Consult qualified General Physician for guidance regarding further treatment .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

.
Note: Consult a Urologist online for consultation about prostate and bladder problems, sexual dysfunction, kidney stones, prostate enlargement, urinary incontinence, impotence and erectile dysfunction - Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10590 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Itchy Urethra And Buttocks

Brief Answer: Rule out Diabetes Detailed Answer: hello Thanks for query . Itching of the urethra at the age of 40 years can be mostly due to type 2 diabetes It is perhaps the first presenting symptom of diabetes at this age. You need to get your blood sugar levels test done on empty stomach and two hours after lunch to rule out or confirm the same . Consult qualified General Physician for guidance regarding further treatment . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil. .