HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Acid Reflux

default
Posted on Thu, 18 May 2017
Question: I have severe acid reflux after I got injections in both shoulders and knees. What can I do? Also I have high blood pressure and I think my medicines are causing my legs and feet to go numb. Is there a high blood pressure medicine that I could try that would help me? The last medicine hurt my legs so severely that I couldn't sleep and I felt like my feet and legs to the knees were fat sausages and I could barely walk.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Start taking proton pump inhibitor daily

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for asking query on this forum i am Dr XXXXXXX and i would be answering your queries.

As per your question answers are-
1)Start taking a proton pump inhibitor like Nexium 40 mg twice daily empty stomach.It would provide you with immediate symptomatic relief from reflux symptoms.However if not relieved doses can be increased to upto 80mg twice daily.
2)Ask your primary to prescribe you with Domperidone(Motilium) 30 mg slow release tablet once a day.It is a prokinetic drug hence inhibits acid reflux directly.If used correctly in combination with PPI's like Rabeprazole it can play wonders.

2) Initial choice of therapy for hypertension in elderly these days are calcium channel blockers namely amlodipine. It is a dihydropyridine group of calcium channel blocker and is a very safe antihypertensive.Amlodipine is usually very well tolerated by patients especially elderly.
You have not mentioned the name of antihypertensive you are on and the potency.However still you could discuss the option of Amlodioine with your primary.Usually started at doses as low as 2.5 mg per day and could be increased to doses upto 10 mg per day as per the response of your body.

Please mention the name salt and dose of medicine you are on for a better professional advice.
If possible kindly mention the average range of your blood pressure without taking anti hypertensives.

Waiting.
Regards!
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2907 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Acid Reflux

Brief Answer: Start taking proton pump inhibitor daily Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for asking query on this forum i am Dr XXXXXXX and i would be answering your queries. As per your question answers are- 1)Start taking a proton pump inhibitor like Nexium 40 mg twice daily empty stomach.It would provide you with immediate symptomatic relief from reflux symptoms.However if not relieved doses can be increased to upto 80mg twice daily. 2)Ask your primary to prescribe you with Domperidone(Motilium) 30 mg slow release tablet once a day.It is a prokinetic drug hence inhibits acid reflux directly.If used correctly in combination with PPI's like Rabeprazole it can play wonders. 2) Initial choice of therapy for hypertension in elderly these days are calcium channel blockers namely amlodipine. It is a dihydropyridine group of calcium channel blocker and is a very safe antihypertensive.Amlodipine is usually very well tolerated by patients especially elderly. You have not mentioned the name of antihypertensive you are on and the potency.However still you could discuss the option of Amlodioine with your primary.Usually started at doses as low as 2.5 mg per day and could be increased to doses upto 10 mg per day as per the response of your body. Please mention the name salt and dose of medicine you are on for a better professional advice. If possible kindly mention the average range of your blood pressure without taking anti hypertensives. Waiting. Regards!