HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Ribs Pain Post Injury

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Feb 2017
Question: I suffered bruise ribs in a car accident in Sept/16. I am still in severe pain all across the ribs and thoracic spine. Pain is debilitating. Did 2.5 months of physio, with no improvement. Any ideas?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Low calcium or D3 levels.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A persistent pain even after rest and pain killers can be due to low levels of calcium or vitamin D3 or due to osteoporotic changes in the bones related to age. A few blood investigations and bone mineral density test will help in detecting any of these problems. Taking proper supplements will help in improvement.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
I have a spinal fusion from T11-L2 done in 1996,could that be exacerbating pain?

The fusion causes pain in lumbar spine from a L-1 burst fracture but this pain is definitely in thoracic area, particularly in centre of my spine. I do take some Vito D and calcium but will increase.

Having with some back pain for many years, have to say this new pain is very aggressive and debilitating. Could it be compression fracture?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Can be degenerative thoracic spine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Spinal fusion decreases the spinal flexibility considerably. Further degenerative changes in the spine can exacerbate the pain. CT scan of the spine will help in detecting any further deterioration.
The pain in thoracic area can be due to degenerative changes in thoracic spine. Compression fracture is less likely if the X-rays are normal.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Note: For further queries, consult a joint and bone specialist, an Orthopaedic surgeon. Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12313 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Ribs Pain Post Injury

Brief Answer: Low calcium or D3 levels. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A persistent pain even after rest and pain killers can be due to low levels of calcium or vitamin D3 or due to osteoporotic changes in the bones related to age. A few blood investigations and bone mineral density test will help in detecting any of these problems. Taking proper supplements will help in improvement. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal