HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Severe Wheezing

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Jul 2016
Question: I started wheezing while I was smoking and decided to quit as that was not a good sign. It's been three days and the wheezing is getting worse. Should I be concerned? I've only smoked regularly for five years. I'm 45.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, you should definitely concern for this wheezing.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you should definitely concern for this wheezing.

In my opinion you are mostly having infection and bronchitis which is causing persistent wheezing even after smoking cessation.

So better to consult Pulmonologist and get done :
1. Clinical examination of respiratory system
2. PFT (pulmonary function test)

PFT will not only diagnose bronchitis but it will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment is based on severity only.

You might need inhaled bronchodilator and inhaled corticosteroids (ICS) on the basis of PFT report.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these.

Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (4 minutes later)
I also have Indolent Non Hodgkins Lymphoma.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
May I ask you few more questions regarding your symptoms?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.

Since you are having non Hodgkins lymphoma, I want to know few more things about your illness.

May I ask you few more questions regarding your illness so that I can guide you better.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Yes you may ask me about my Non Hodgkins Lymphoma. I'll just give you a bit of info. I was diagnosed four years ago with a spinal tumour in in my mid thoracic region. This required surgery and radiation. Then two years ago I developed another tumour in my right Femur which only took radiation. I've had two years of clean scans. It's also classified as indolent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have cough or expectoration?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Healthcare Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Thanks for your positive attitude and allowing me to ask you further questions.
Please let me know
1. Do you have cough?
2. Do you have expectoration?
3. How many cigarettes you were taking daily?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 15004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Severe Wheezing

Brief Answer: Yes, you should definitely concern for this wheezing. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your concern. Yes, you should definitely concern for this wheezing. In my opinion you are mostly having infection and bronchitis which is causing persistent wheezing even after smoking cessation. So better to consult Pulmonologist and get done : 1. Clinical examination of respiratory system 2. PFT (pulmonary function test) PFT will not only diagnose bronchitis but it will also tell you about severity of the disease and treatment is based on severity only. You might need inhaled bronchodilator and inhaled corticosteroids (ICS) on the basis of PFT report. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.