HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Ulcerated Sore On The Body

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Nov 2016
Question: Could you please review the image attached to question. Does the abrasion look like Squamous Cell Carcinoma ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query and photograph.
Its looking like an ulcer and is not likely squamous cell carcinoma.
I would like to know few additional details in order to reach a diagnosis.
1. Since when you have this ?
2. You developed this spontaneously or following an injury ?
3. Is there pain in this lesion ?
4. Is it spreading ?
5. What medication have you tried ?
Please answer the above so I can help you better.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (57 minutes later)
I believe it was following an injury, but we do not remember
fucidin cream and an antibiotic
the clinic doctor said there are "red lines running through it" and it's under the skin and the skin underneath needs to heal.

Any further guidance you could provide would be appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Skin grafting can be done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
Just relax its not cancer.
It's just a non healing ulcer.
The ulcer is slightly big and hence not healing properly.
I treat such cases with a combination of oral and topical antibiotic.
Tablet cefixime 200 mg twice daily for a week and ointment mupirocine to be applied twice daily for the same duration.
If this doesn't help you then skin grafting would be best option.
A superficial peel of skin is taken from thigh region and applied over the ulcer.
This helps in rapid recovery.
You can meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (8 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar (27 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Skin grafting might be required

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photograph.
The edges of ulcer are rollled which means spontaneous healing would be delayed.
Skin grafting is the best option for you.
Please meet a dermatologist and discuss.
Feel free to ask any doubts.
Thank you.
Note: Hope the answers resolves your concerns, however for further guidance of skin related queries consult our Dermatologist.Click here to book a consultation

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6634 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Ulcerated Sore On The Body

Brief Answer: Details required Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query and photograph. Its looking like an ulcer and is not likely squamous cell carcinoma. I would like to know few additional details in order to reach a diagnosis. 1. Since when you have this ? 2. You developed this spontaneously or following an injury ? 3. Is there pain in this lesion ? 4. Is it spreading ? 5. What medication have you tried ? Please answer the above so I can help you better. Waiting for your response. Thank you.