HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Symptoms - 1. Sharp, Shooting Pain That Occurs Randomly In

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jan 2020
Question: Symptoms -
1. Sharp, shooting pain that occurs randomly in upper neck/throat area. Lasts for 2-3 seconds and goes away. Then comes back 10 mins later. Then i don’t feel again.
2. tightened when swallowing,
3. itchiness and pain differing from a sore throat in back neck

Background - had strep throat 3rd week of November. I took amoxcillin. I’m not currently having a sore throat.

I have acid reflux that causes excessive belching.

Doctor said They suspected a bronchial infection (1 week ago). Blood and urine test from last week came back normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rajat Basak (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hii . There are many causes of sharp shooting pain with tightness in the ne

Detailed Answer:
Hii . There are many causes of sharp shooting pain with tightness in the neck and throat. It may be due to laryngopharyngeal reflux or acid reflux from the stomach. It may be due to allergic pharyngitis or allergic inflammation of the throat. It may be due to enlarged styloid process. It can be referred pain due to any infection or inflammation in the back of throat,oral cavity and teeth. So you need to get examined by an ent surgeon if the pain and other symptoms persists. Do a x ray styloid process to see whether it is enlarged or not. If possible get an endoscopy of the throat to see if any lesion is present in the throat or not. The maximum chance is to have acid reflux. So start pantoprazole or rabeprazole tablet. Drink more water. Avoid spicy food, excessive tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol. Do betadine gargle. Avoid frequent clearing of throat. This will reduce your acid reflux. It will also help in case of enlarged styloid process. It is always better to do an endoscopy of the larynx if you can arrange for one. It assure you by giving you a picture of your throat. Dental caries and TM joint arthritis can present with similar symptoms. You need to apply hot fomentation over the TM it area in front of ear. Dental caries if present can be treated by a dental surgeon. For now follow the advice and please review if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rajat Basak (43 hours later)
Thank you for your reply. Added context.

1. Today I’ve experienced some shortness of breath.
2. My girlfriend and sister both stated they have a sore throat as well with varying symptoms. Some (not all) match mine.
3. The belching has increased double over the last day.

I’ll follow your tips and get another strep test and evaluation from PCP. Then ENT who is available in January.

Any other suggestions for doctor evaluation ? Any cause for concern or thought that i should go to emergency room due to symptoms plus shortness of breath? I’d call it minor but it is coupled with symptoms mentioned before. Thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rajat Basak (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. Are you gross breathing difficulty at rest? Are you having cough, incr

Detailed Answer:
Hii. Are you gross breathing difficulty at rest? Are you having cough, increased respiratory rate? If you are having all these symptoms then only you need to consult in emergency. For now you can do a throat swab and send for culture and sensitivity and wait for the report. Do a Chest X ray, ECG and If possible echocardiogram( if you are hypertensive, having stress on exertion). Take Montelukast levocetrizine tablet if you are having allergic nose symptoms. You can take fluticasone or saline nasal spray solspre. Take steam inhalation. Do betadine gargle. It will help you a lot. For your family members they can start betadine gargle with warm saline gargle in between. They can also take levocetrizine tablet when they feel allergic. Avoid cold food and drinks. You can start pantoprazole or omeprazole tablet to decrease the acid reflux which is causing you belching. Avoid spicy food. Take more water. Please review if you have any queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Rajat Basak (14 minutes later)
FYI i did go to the dr for exam. Tonsillitis suspected. Antibiotic served. Follow up with ENT scheduled on Thursday.

Rapid Strep test negative. Sent for throat culture.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rajat Basak (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Continue betadine gargle. You can take pantoprazole to reduce acid reflux.

Detailed Answer:
Continue betadine gargle. You can take pantoprazole to reduce acid reflux. Take saline gargle. Continue the antibiotic for 1 week. Drink more water preferably warm.
Note: Consult an experienced Otolaryngologist / ENT Specialist online for further follow up on ear, nose, and throat issues - Book a Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 802 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Symptoms - 1. Sharp, Shooting Pain That Occurs Randomly In

Brief Answer: Hii . There are many causes of sharp shooting pain with tightness in the ne Detailed Answer: Hii . There are many causes of sharp shooting pain with tightness in the neck and throat. It may be due to laryngopharyngeal reflux or acid reflux from the stomach. It may be due to allergic pharyngitis or allergic inflammation of the throat. It may be due to enlarged styloid process. It can be referred pain due to any infection or inflammation in the back of throat,oral cavity and teeth. So you need to get examined by an ent surgeon if the pain and other symptoms persists. Do a x ray styloid process to see whether it is enlarged or not. If possible get an endoscopy of the throat to see if any lesion is present in the throat or not. The maximum chance is to have acid reflux. So start pantoprazole or rabeprazole tablet. Drink more water. Avoid spicy food, excessive tea, coffee, smoking, alcohol. Do betadine gargle. Avoid frequent clearing of throat. This will reduce your acid reflux. It will also help in case of enlarged styloid process. It is always better to do an endoscopy of the larynx if you can arrange for one. It assure you by giving you a picture of your throat. Dental caries and TM joint arthritis can present with similar symptoms. You need to apply hot fomentation over the TM it area in front of ear. Dental caries if present can be treated by a dental surgeon. For now follow the advice and please review if you have any queries.