HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Taken Temazepam In Various Doses For The Past 10yrs And

default
Posted on Sun, 7 Oct 2018
Question: Taken Temazepam in various doses for the past 10yrs and now try to quit. Under doctor's care, gradually reduced the dose down to 7.5 mg for 1 month and now nothing for two months but struggling with sleep. My GP and VA psychiatrist want me off any Benzedrine type drug but need to sleep.
Finally the question: is Restoril safe or are the possible long term side effects dangerous?

p.s. also two other doctors, a neurologist and sleep specialist say the drug is ok...who do I believe?
Thanks for any help,
Andy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I concur with psychiatrist opinion...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Temazepam is a benzodiazepine drug. It's safety is questionable especially when we use it for long duration - it is associated with drug tolerance as well as dependance. Further there are risks of liver disease which is unwarranted. I would consider treating with melatonin with or without antidepressant drugs to help someone sleep better instead of temazepam.

Therefore I will go with the psychiatrist views about temazepam.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. (52 minutes later)
1. what dosage of melatonin would you recommend ?

2. any other sleep aids that you would recommend to get me through this rough period?

3. how much longer can I expect this withdrawal to last, it has been two tough months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Benzodiazepine withdrawal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Generally for someone that's been on benzodiazepine for more than 10 years, the withdrawal period is prolonged. Though temazepam is shorter acting BZD, since you have been on for such a long time, withdrawal effects may lasts for couple of months more. However, the symptoms should get better gradually. You will feel better than today in a few weeks time.

If sleeping trouble is affecting daily life, you should discuss with the treating doctor. Perhaps I might consider adding ambien for a few weeks until you get through withdrawal. Ambien has lesser withdrawal effects comparatively. So that should be easier to you.

Other sleeping aid may or may not work well to treat withdrawal effects. But you may try 1mg melatonin if deemed appropriate by your doctor.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. (51 minutes later)
yes clarification...dosage of melatonin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
1mg...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As I already mentioned, I would start with 1mg melatonin and build it to 3mg if necessary. At this age I would not go beyond 5mg for sleeplessness.

Hope this helps.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3708 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Taken Temazepam In Various Doses For The Past 10yrs And

Brief Answer: I concur with psychiatrist opinion... Detailed Answer: Hi, Temazepam is a benzodiazepine drug. It's safety is questionable especially when we use it for long duration - it is associated with drug tolerance as well as dependance. Further there are risks of liver disease which is unwarranted. I would consider treating with melatonin with or without antidepressant drugs to help someone sleep better instead of temazepam. Therefore I will go with the psychiatrist views about temazepam. Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards