HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

This Is For Dr Anders If Possible. So I Did

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Dec 2019
Question: This is for Dr Anders if possible. So I did the Tripponin test again a day later and it was lower but not normal. Then on Saturday did it again and it was normal. Any opinion here? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on Ask a Doctor service!

I agree with Dr.Anders that slight elevations of Troponin levels could be related to the surgery.


So, I don't think that you should worry about it, especially considering the fact that the pain is located in the incision region.

Anyway, if the pain persists, and you will continue having chest discomfort, I would recommend performing a cardiac MRI in order to examine better the myocardial tissue and exclude any signs of cardiac ischemia.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!
I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need.

Kind regards,

Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (43 minutes later)
Hi Dr Sharks The Tripponin as mentioned was back to Normal, however mybnormla resting pulse is a little below 60 and now it's at 70/75. Is this because the body is recovering from Surgery? I am just asking as I don't know. Laprscopic is better for the patient but it's still a trauma for the body so just asking. Thanks Aryeh
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

The low pulse is related to the lack of physical activity and the fact that you are recovering from surgery.

Laparoscopy is a mini-invasive procedure, compared to opened surgery, and the risk related to this type of surgery are really low.

So, try to relax and don't worry about it!

Hope to have been helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Hi Dr Sharka. My last message didn't come out clear so what I am saying is that my normal resting pulse is between 56/60 and now it's around 75 however the more I walk it rises faster then before. My question is all this related to the trauma the body was under? I just know my usual feeling inside. Heart etc... Thanks for your professional advice as always. Regards Aryeh
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I would say that you are right!

Psychological stress related to surgery, local discomfort from incisions, immobility around the surgical procedure period and avoiding food intake would lead to changes in blood circulating volume and vessels tone.

The consequence would be a change in heart rate response compared to the usual basal conditions.

Anyways, there is nothing to worry about it! Just try to be well hydrated; in case of local pain you may use pain relief medications (like ibuprofen, naproxen, etc.). You are going to return to you normal conditions soon.

Regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
This Is For Dr Anders If Possible. So I Did

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on Ask a Doctor service! I agree with Dr.Anders that slight elevations of Troponin levels could be related to the surgery. So, I don't think that you should worry about it, especially considering the fact that the pain is located in the incision region. Anyway, if the pain persists, and you will continue having chest discomfort, I would recommend performing a cardiac MRI in order to examine better the myocardial tissue and exclude any signs of cardiac ischemia. Hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need. Kind regards, Dr.Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist