HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Three Or Four Years Ago, I Switched From The Combo

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Three or four years ago, I switched from the combo pill to the XXXXXXX pill, norethindrone. It stopped my periods completely. Today I just noticed some spotting and am not sure if there will be more. It's also the first day for a new pill pack. Why would it come back now, and should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Probably a side effect of Norethindrone.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.

Spotting is a common side effect of Norethindrone. It usually goes away on it's own.
If this side effect is repeated tou should consult the gynecologist for further evaluation.

Hope my answer was helpful.
If you have further queries feel free to contact me again.

Kind regards!

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
General &Family Physician
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Three Or Four Years Ago, I Switched From The Combo

Brief Answer: Probably a side effect of Norethindrone. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, I read carefully your query and understand your concern. Spotting is a common side effect of Norethindrone. It usually goes away on it's own. If this side effect is repeated tou should consult the gynecologist for further evaluation. Hope my answer was helpful. If you have further queries feel free to contact me again. Kind regards! Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi General &Family Physician