HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

To The Caring Physicians Who Take Their Time To Answer

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Aug 2022
Question: To the caring physicians who take their time to answer these forums,
I have been drinking and using everyday shortly (1 month after surgery) after my breast augmentation. I drink alcohol and I smoke XXXXXXX (aka Molecular in science terms) with tobacco mix in a cigar. It has small amounts of MDMA among other unsafe compounds. Although I am concerned, I inedibly continue to use. My breast have dropped nicely in place, but just as soon as the pain was reducing, the swelling and the pain seemed to have returned more severe (sharp pains when I squeeze the breast) and I am not sure if it's my unhealthy consumption, the fact that the surgery is fairly recent (surgery was end of February 2022, it's now July 2022) and/or the major, most important factor... oh God...here it goes... that I'm also now 3-4 months pregnant? So at this stage, the pregnancy has enlarged my breast, they are still swollen and one is obviously bigger than the other. I guess the question is, #1. How does XXXXXXX and alcohol use effect breast augmentation after surgery, is it normal to feel pain even after 5 months after breast augmentation? Could it be the pregnancy causing the pain or are the drugs effecting my healing process? And #2. What are the adverse reactions to my actions and current conditon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You have to stop alcohol and drugs cold-turkey

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have read your query and here is my advice.

Alcohol can cause deformities in the baby including fetal alcohol syndrome. MDMA can also cause a varieties of health issues in unborn child. You have to stop taking alcohol and drugs right now.

MDMA reduce pain tolerance that is why you are still feeling pain after months of surgery. Drugs are interfering in healing of breast augmentation.
Pregnancy does not cause pain in breasts. It will only cause discomfort due to bigger size.

Pregnancy can naturally affect the breast size and shape that is why it is advisable to defer breast augmentation after surgery. Now you are pregnant after augmentation, I don't think there is much reason to worry. Pregnancy is a natural phenomenon.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee Punj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3269 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
To The Caring Physicians Who Take Their Time To Answer

Brief Answer: You have to stop alcohol and drugs cold-turkey Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your query and here is my advice. Alcohol can cause deformities in the baby including fetal alcohol syndrome. MDMA can also cause a varieties of health issues in unborn child. You have to stop taking alcohol and drugs right now. MDMA reduce pain tolerance that is why you are still feeling pain after months of surgery. Drugs are interfering in healing of breast augmentation. Pregnancy does not cause pain in breasts. It will only cause discomfort due to bigger size. Pregnancy can naturally affect the breast size and shape that is why it is advisable to defer breast augmentation after surgery. Now you are pregnant after augmentation, I don't think there is much reason to worry. Pregnancy is a natural phenomenon. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr Vaishalee Punj