HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

We Have 9 Months Kid And My Wife Is Again

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: We have 9 months kid and my wife is again pregnant . We never planned too early , we thought of having 2 years gap. What should we do in this situation Should we go with the 2nd child
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No medical reasons to stop it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.
I think there is not any medical reasons to discontinue this pregnancy. Having iron deficiency in previous pregnancy is not a reason to discontinue it.
Taking iron supplements is advisable.
Also taking thyroid pills is not contraindicated in pregnancy.
So the decision of having a second baby or not depends on what you want to do, on your beliefs and projects .


Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10152 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
We Have 9 Months Kid And My Wife Is Again

Brief Answer: No medical reasons to stop it. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I think there is not any medical reasons to discontinue this pregnancy. Having iron deficiency in previous pregnancy is not a reason to discontinue it. Taking iron supplements is advisable. Also taking thyroid pills is not contraindicated in pregnancy. So the decision of having a second baby or not depends on what you want to do, on your beliefs and projects . Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.