HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Are The Causes For Dysbiosis ?

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jun 2024
Question: i had a suspected case of prostatitis in march of 2023. i took 2 months of doxycycline. since then my upper stomach had a burn to it and my stool has been light brown and looser. over the past several months the upper burning has gotten better but my stool is still having the same problems. i used to go once a day but now it is 1-3 times a day. i have had a ct scan, upper egd and an ultrasound. nothing serious has been found. i just had a yearly physical last month and all bloodwork was normal. The stomach pain has gotten a lot better but the stool and lack of appetite changes are still of concern to me. i have not lost any weight. with just about everything being normal i dont understand what do contribute these issues to.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dysbiosis, disturbed gut flora due to antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for choosing this forum for your query,
Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns,
I would suggest you to take a probiotic like VSL#3 two times a day for minimum 2 weeks.
What happens is that when you take antibiotic (long term) without a probiotic then along with bad bacteria it kills the good bacteria's of gut also.
This usually leads to a set of problems which you are feeling.
I would suggest you to take a course of probiotic along with it take yoghurt and fermented food with lots of fruits for 2 weeks.
Revert back after 2 weeks
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (5 hours later)
so that fact that its been over a year with these symptoms and all of my tests and imaging have been relatively normal we can most likely rule out cancer as the cause?
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2913 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Causes For Dysbiosis ?

Brief Answer: Dysbiosis, disturbed gut flora due to antibiotic. Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for choosing this forum for your query, Have seen your details and I appreciate your concerns, I would suggest you to take a probiotic like VSL#3 two times a day for minimum 2 weeks. What happens is that when you take antibiotic (long term) without a probiotic then along with bad bacteria it kills the good bacteria's of gut also. This usually leads to a set of problems which you are feeling. I would suggest you to take a course of probiotic along with it take yoghurt and fermented food with lots of fruits for 2 weeks. Revert back after 2 weeks Regards!