HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Are The Chances Of Having Colon Cancer After Negative

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Dec 2019
Question: What are the chances of having colon cancer after negative scope and negative abdominal ct scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Very small chance

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask A Doctor' service.

A colonoscopy is considered the gold standard for colon cancer screening, and so would be much more important than the CT scan for ruling out colon cancer.

Assuming you have a normal risk for colon cancer, and no other signs or symptoms of colon cancer, such as bleeding or weight loss, with a negative colonoscopy your chances of having colon cancer would be very small, probably less than 1 in 100,000.

I hope that helps.
Please let me know if you have any questions, I would be glad to discuss it with you further.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Im sorry, I'm new to this. Let me explain this better. I had done remitting blood in my stool. I went to the er and they did the abdominal ct which came back clean. I was still worried however and went to my primary care doctor a week later. They performed a digital exam. They also did a handheld scope and didn't find anything. They did schedule a colonoscopy for the 27th of this month, too "check the block". I have noticed that my stool has been flat lately and yellow in color. With all this I'm just worried. Oh, they did find an anal fistula that was most likely caused by an abscess I had years ago. Perennial abscess. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I still wouldn't be worried

Detailed Answer:
Just to make sure I understand, you did have blood in your stool? Was it dark or bright red? Did your doctor mention seeing any hemorroids?

At your age (if your age is in fact 38), without a significant history of colon cancer in your family, it would be very rare to have colon cancer, so no, I would not be worried. If you had bleeding that is unexplained, then a colonoscopy would be appropriate, but I would be very surprised if they found cancer. However, like I said, a colonoscopy is the gold standard for finding colon cancer, so a negative colonoscopy would be confirmation that you don't have cancer.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, I'd be glad to help any way I can.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (12 hours later)
I did see blood in my stool. it lasted three days. and then went away. The doctor thought that the anal fistula might have caused the blood. The blood was bright red and streaked the stool when I had it. I think the doctor saw hemorrhoids but they were not anything remarkable. My grandfather did have colon cancer, but he was in his 80's and he lived through it. I have a lot of anxiety and I will most likely fear this until I have my colonoscopy. I was just hoping that the rigid scope and abdominal ct scan would rule out much chance of having colon cancer, but I guess I will just have to wait for my procedure
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely not colon cancer

Detailed Answer:
With bright red blood, this would most likely be from the fistula or hemorrhoids, but if your doctor did not see active bleeding on exam, a colonoscopy is reasonable to rule out another cause, such as colon cancer. So while your other studies are reassuring you don't have cancer, you are right that the colonoscopy will be needed to completely rule it out. So I would just try your best not to worry about it until you get the colonoscopy, and once it is done I will expect it to confirm you don't have cancer.

Please le me know if you have any other questions, I'd be glad to help.
Note: For further follow up on digestive issues share your reports here and Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1221 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Chances Of Having Colon Cancer After Negative

Brief Answer: Very small chance Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask A Doctor' service. A colonoscopy is considered the gold standard for colon cancer screening, and so would be much more important than the CT scan for ruling out colon cancer. Assuming you have a normal risk for colon cancer, and no other signs or symptoms of colon cancer, such as bleeding or weight loss, with a negative colonoscopy your chances of having colon cancer would be very small, probably less than 1 in 100,000. I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any questions, I would be glad to discuss it with you further.