HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Could Be Reason For HCG Count Decreased From 35.8k To 32.2k ?

default
Posted on 1 day ago
Question: Please advice:
HCG count decreased from 35.8k to 32.2k in 2 days.
USG – EARLY OBSTETRICS (pregnancy)
LMP is 16.02.24; Menstrual age is 6 weeks 1 days
FINDINGSUterus
is anteverted, gravid and bulky in size. There is no uterine / myometrial parenchymal mass lesion
noted. Internal Os is closed.
There is a single small irregular and partially collapsed intra uterine gestational sac is seen with
poor decidual / Trophoblastic reaction.
Mean gestational sac diameter is 23mms corresponding to 7 wks 2 days of gestation.
Gestational sac shows a fetal node / embryo of size / CRL – 5.5mms equivalent to 6 wks 1 day of
gestation sonologically
There is adequate amount of amniotic fluid within the gestational sac.
Yolk sac is identifiable as a small anechoic non-calcifying structure of 3mms in size.
Embryonic cardiac activity is not seen at present possible missed abortion
There is mild subchorionic hemorrhage noted; measuring approx 27 x 12mms in size.
Both ovaries are normal in size and echotexture. There is no adnexal mass lesion noted.
There is no free fluid seen in POD.
Impression – USG findings reveal a single small irregular intrauterine gestational sac with poor
decidual / Trophoblastic reaction and an embryo of 6 wks 1 days gestation sonologically without
cardiac activity (possible missed abortion) and mild subchorionic hemorrhage
Advised - clinical correlation & repeat USG after 1-2 wks for cardiac activity if patient is
asymptomatic for confirmation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The pregnancy is not viable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us.
I have read the details carefully. The foetus is not growing and is not showing any heart beat. Since the HCG levels are also decreasing, this pregnancy is not likely to be fruitful.
It is best to consult your gynaecologist and get further treatment for removal of pregnancy with the help of medicines.
Hope this answer is helpful.
Any further queries are welcome.
Regards
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 14043 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Could Be Reason For HCG Count Decreased From 35.8k To 32.2k ?

Brief Answer: The pregnancy is not viable. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us. I have read the details carefully. The foetus is not growing and is not showing any heart beat. Since the HCG levels are also decreasing, this pregnancy is not likely to be fruitful. It is best to consult your gynaecologist and get further treatment for removal of pregnancy with the help of medicines. Hope this answer is helpful. Any further queries are welcome. Regards Dr. Rakhi Tayal