HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Does LDH Level 229, The Normal Range Was Up To 214?

default
Posted on Tue, 4 Jun 2024
Question: hi
I received my full blood count result but my LDH level was raised it was 229, the normal range was up to 214
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hello. There is nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So, in the absence of any symptoms and signs, a mildly borderline elevated LDH, should be considered as normal. LDH is a very nonspecific marker and can be raised in a variety of benign conditions like, infections, stress, after exercises, hemolysis. Abnormal LDH is of significance only if elevated, 2-3 times of upper normal limit.
There is nothing to worry.
Feel free to ask further.
Kind regards
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does LDH Level 229, The Normal Range Was Up To 214?

Brief Answer: Hello. There is nothing to worry. Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I have gone through your query. So, in the absence of any symptoms and signs, a mildly borderline elevated LDH, should be considered as normal. LDH is a very nonspecific marker and can be raised in a variety of benign conditions like, infections, stress, after exercises, hemolysis. Abnormal LDH is of significance only if elevated, 2-3 times of upper normal limit. There is nothing to worry. Feel free to ask further. Kind regards