HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Feb 2017
Question:
Been to doctor a number of times already and trying to figure out my health issues. For the last month my body temp has been between 96.9 and 97.5 or so which seems alarming to me. Also Ive lost about 18lbs in 4 weeks or so. At night my body will get hot and wake me up and my feet will go from cold to sweating out of the blue but more so at night. And 3-4 weeks ago my pulse shot up to 140+ and ambulance took me to ER and they kept me in hospital and said it was dehydration. Here are some of my medical results: t3 uptake=36% t4=8.8 mcg/dL free t4 index=3.2 TSH= 2.35 mlU/L reverse t3= 25 ng/dL absolute eosinophils= 592 cells/uL I have been eating a lot and still dropping some weight, but no nausea at all and normal stools now. Could this be thyroid related since both of my t3 results seem higher than normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Full test reports and following information required...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I read your message and understood your medical problem.
Before running into final conclusions, I need to have the full blood test reports as I want to compare the results with reference range your lab has been used.

Generally, your thyroid function test results are:

T3 uptake=36% (25-35% normal)

T4=8.8mcg/dl (5.9-13.2mcg/dl) total

free T4 index =3.2 (4.8-12.7)

TSH=2.35mU/L (normal 0.4-4.0)

reverse T3=25ng/dl (10-24ng/dl normal)

absolute eosinophils=592cells/uL (30-350)


You have a slightly high T3 uptake, low T4 index, slightly high reverse T3 and high eosinophils.

Your body temperature range is quite normal (96.9-97.5) beside some episodes of chills, fever, and sweating during the night. And the most important thing you are experiencing weight loss. Altogether, they are indicating that you might have suffered of any severe infection (e.g. gastroenteritis/bowel infection) before the test was done.

However, other diseases like asthma and autoimmune diseases may bring a low count of eosinophils together with an allergy may be the cause.

So, please send the full tests reports with reference range and tell if you had any recent history of bowel infection or upper respiratory infection.

Thank you.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (11 minutes later)

Yes I was diagnosed with gastroentinitis by two different doctors and my family doctor told me to take Nexium twice a day for two weeks. I took it for 7 days and felt very well in my stomach area, but then once I stopped them a bit of stomach pain came back. I got on them because I was getting severe burning on the xiphoid which started shooting up my heart or throat and into my head. The doctor said it was Gerd and told me to try nexium. I got off after 7 days because I was not sure if the medication would cure me or was just a masking agent. Should I get on Nexium again? I attached all my bloodwork here under attachments on my initial question.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Should restart Nexium as prescribed;diet changes as following...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Thank you for providing the requested information.

Now, please take note that gastroenteritis is accompanied by loss of fluids and cachexia (means that you got diarrhea or loss of appetite, thus, your body has used the fat stores to provide energy).

This explains you are not gaining weight after 2 weeks of being ill. Try to eat healthy, keep good personal hygiene and you'll gain again weight.

Now, you are also telling that you had problems with hyperacidity and GERD. Usually, gastroenteritis is accompanied by hyperacidity or precipitate GERD. That's why your doctor prescribed Nexium for at least 2 weeks. So, to my opinion, you should get the full treatment with Nexium as prescribed by your doctor hoping the hyperacidity problems will get resolved.

Furthermore, you should avoid spicy/oily/fatty or any other food that could precipitate hyperacidity.

Increase fluids intake to keep well hydrated. Take antacids after meal until improvement.

With regards to blood reports, unfortunately, I did not get them. Please reattach at following e-mail address:

YYYY@YYYY

with subject line: "Attn.to Dr.Albana Sejdini".

Thank you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (7 minutes later)
Dr. Sejdini,

I just emailed you my medical bloodwork. It will be from YYYY@YYYY .

Thank you,
XXXXXXX xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Intestinal parasites to check further...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back XXXXXXX

I am sorry for the late reply as I just received your reports. Unfortunately, we had a system problem that was resolved late.

Ok, I was going through the reports and so far they were fine to me.
Your T3 uptake was only 1 point higher than normal range, and that's not a problem. I'd suggest to repeat testing after 1 month.

Your eosinophils count were higher than normal. Taking into account that you've just recovered from viral gastroenteritis, that could explain high eosinophils.
However, I'd recommend to run culture of your stool to rule out parasites. Please take note that intestinal parasites are often associated with high eosinophils count and gastroenteritis too.

Discuss that further with your doctor.
All the best!
Dr.Albana
Note: For more detailed guidance, please consult an Internal Medicine Specialist, with your latest reports. Click here..

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7300 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My Lab Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Full test reports and following information required... Detailed Answer: Hello, I read your message and understood your medical problem. Before running into final conclusions, I need to have the full blood test reports as I want to compare the results with reference range your lab has been used. Generally, your thyroid function test results are: T3 uptake=36% (25-35% normal) T4=8.8mcg/dl (5.9-13.2mcg/dl) total free T4 index =3.2 (4.8-12.7) TSH=2.35mU/L (normal 0.4-4.0) reverse T3=25ng/dl (10-24ng/dl normal) absolute eosinophils=592cells/uL (30-350) You have a slightly high T3 uptake, low T4 index, slightly high reverse T3 and high eosinophils. Your body temperature range is quite normal (96.9-97.5) beside some episodes of chills, fever, and sweating during the night. And the most important thing you are experiencing weight loss. Altogether, they are indicating that you might have suffered of any severe infection (e.g. gastroenteritis/bowel infection) before the test was done. However, other diseases like asthma and autoimmune diseases may bring a low count of eosinophils together with an allergy may be the cause. So, please send the full tests reports with reference range and tell if you had any recent history of bowel infection or upper respiratory infection. Thank you. Dr.Albana