HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Is Risk Of Exposure After Eight Years?

default
Posted on Wed, 22 May 2024
Question: I have anxiety over a possible Hiv exposure about 8 years ago. i don t really have symthoms but by length if time would i be sick or have issues by now but f I d contracted it
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (32 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The possibility is highly unlikely or nil.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

You have an exposure before 8 years and you don't have any symptoms at present than there is nothing to be worried about. You are thinking too much and that is the reason for your anxiety because the risk of getting HIV at present is highly unlikely or nil.

Be relaxed, don't think too much about the episode and live your life normally If you have any other query, feel free to ask me any time.

Thank You.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (18 hours later)
I did 2 oraquik rapid tests and they say negative but is it ok to trust on these results now post possible exposure of 8 years
Do you think the tests are accurate at detecting antibodies so far out and would I have been ill by now also
Thank you for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The oraquick rapid tests are considered highly reliable

Detailed Answer:
Dear,
Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

Your exposure was about 8 years ago and you did two rapid antibody tests at present which were negative than these results are accurate enough because the window period for HIV infection is usually 3 months and maximum up to 6 months so I don't think there is nothing to be worried about. Calm down, relax your self and move on in life without any fear or anxiety of HIV because the risk is highly unlikely.

Thank You.
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2022 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is Risk Of Exposure After Eight Years?

Brief Answer: The possibility is highly unlikely or nil. Detailed Answer: Dear, You have an exposure before 8 years and you don't have any symptoms at present than there is nothing to be worried about. You are thinking too much and that is the reason for your anxiety because the risk of getting HIV at present is highly unlikely or nil. Be relaxed, don't think too much about the episode and live your life normally If you have any other query, feel free to ask me any time. Thank You.