HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

What Is The Instance Of Seronegative Hiv Infection 15 Years

default
Posted on Sun, 15 Dec 2019
Question: What is the instance of seronegative hiv infection 15 years post possible exposure? I have had Four 4 th gen hiv tests, all negative. I am having unexplained sx for about 14 years. Intermittent swollen lymph nodes, on and off fatigue, mouth ulcers that come and go, frequent BV. My last cd4 was 580. I’ve tested neg for so many other things...ANA, sarcoidosis, diabetes, you name it. All other lab work is normal range.. CBC, kidney, liver function. The only thing that came back was inactive EBV. I’ve read instances where people only tested positive on the rna hiv text. Should I ask my Spector for this test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should get detailed HIV testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome Ask a doctor's service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

I don't think this can be related to HIV infection.
You have been tested negative for HIV infection in all 4th generation HIV tests so there is no possibility that you are or have been infected from HIV. The HIV 1 and 2 tests are highly effective more than 99%.
Since the time that test was created only 25 persons tested negative despite having the infection.
I think you should ask for specter, for viral culture,
western blot, immunofloresence assays or a test to detect HIV RNA.
I don't think you may have hiv because the cd4 are still in normal range even though you have 15 years from possible exposure but you should do detailed examinations in order to be sure and since you are not finding a cause of your symptoms.
I believe the symptoms you are experiencing may be related to EBV. I believe it gets reactivated even though you have inactive EBV in the period of testing it.
I also think you test the vitamins dosage, Vitamin D, B12, folic acid.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (58 minutes later)
Thank you for your detailed response. I am going to ask for the pcr. I am very afraid it will be positive, but I’d rather know and receive treatment than to progress to AIDS. These ast 15 years have been torturous not knowing what’s causing my symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get further examined to get diagnosed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
You should follow the detailed tests for HIV, also toxoplasmosis, EBV ( test it again) .
I also think that you may need to do a bone marrow smear.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Note: Get personalized answers to your HIV related queries You can choose to talk face to face with your doctor. Book a Video Call now.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 10156 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Is The Instance Of Seronegative Hiv Infection 15 Years

Brief Answer: You should get detailed HIV testing. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome Ask a doctor's service. I read your query and here is my advice. I don't think this can be related to HIV infection. You have been tested negative for HIV infection in all 4th generation HIV tests so there is no possibility that you are or have been infected from HIV. The HIV 1 and 2 tests are highly effective more than 99%. Since the time that test was created only 25 persons tested negative despite having the infection. I think you should ask for specter, for viral culture, western blot, immunofloresence assays or a test to detect HIV RNA. I don't think you may have hiv because the cd4 are still in normal range even though you have 15 years from possible exposure but you should do detailed examinations in order to be sure and since you are not finding a cause of your symptoms. I believe the symptoms you are experiencing may be related to EBV. I believe it gets reactivated even though you have inactive EBV in the period of testing it. I also think you test the vitamins dosage, Vitamin D, B12, folic acid. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.