HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Whether Botox In The Palate/nose Cavity Will Still Eventually Dissolve In Time Or Is It Wedged In There Forever?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 May 2024
Question: Hi, doctor. I have one post botox question that is very important and need your opinion. Injections were done 6 weeks ago and I have had where lip has drooped but this is different. He injected into a different part of the cheek and lip is still drooped over teeth on one side and same side the inner nostril is all red and looks like an abrasion inside of nose. I did speak to him and his answer is more botox which as u know is not a viable option. My sense on this is that his injection was ill placed and penetrated both the palate and somehow spread into the nasal cavity. I know and have had muscle drooping that eventually bounced back but not this time. I really would like your thoughts on whether botox in the palate/nose cavity will still eventually dissolve in time or is it wedged in there forever? Really need your thoughts on this one, doc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (15 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Physical therapy may be necessary for the muscle dropping.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, and thanks for your direct questions.

I have read your new question and understand your concerns.

Muscle dropping means there is a paralysis of the nerve or the muscle.

This is a possible adverse effect of Botox injections especially if injected in larger amounts, or at the wrong points.

It is expected for the paralysis to regress in such cases, physical therapy is necessary for a better recovery.

In rare cases, when the nerve is damaged physically by the injections, the paralysis may be definite.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to ask if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (7 hours later)
Doctor, just one quick follow up question. Although it was concurrent with the botox injections, do u feel that what is happening in one nostril (same side) where it is very red, somewhat swollen and a cut in there that seems to be healing is completely separate from any botox reaction? I understand the lip droop and will take your advice but botox inflaming a nostril? Hopefully, the two are mutually exclusive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

I have read your follow-up question.

Botox injection may irritate the mucosa of the nostril, but it is also possible a sinus infection simultaneously.

For this one issue, I think you should see an ENT Doctor.

Hope this helps.

Take care.



Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4494 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Whether Botox In The Palate/nose Cavity Will Still Eventually Dissolve In Time Or Is It Wedged In There Forever?

Brief Answer: Physical therapy may be necessary for the muscle dropping. Detailed Answer: Hello, and thanks for your direct questions. I have read your new question and understand your concerns. Muscle dropping means there is a paralysis of the nerve or the muscle. This is a possible adverse effect of Botox injections especially if injected in larger amounts, or at the wrong points. It is expected for the paralysis to regress in such cases, physical therapy is necessary for a better recovery. In rare cases, when the nerve is damaged physically by the injections, the paralysis may be definite. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask if you have further questions.