HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Why I Visited A Doctor Because I Want To Conceive.

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: Why I visited a doctor because I want to conceive. Why VDM kit is given to both partners
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
I would not recommend VDM kit before testing

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

VDM is a triple drug therapy meant to act against three types of micro-organisms including bacteria, anaerobes, cysts, fungi. In most people there would be no infection at all. In some there would be just one type of infection. A Pap smear and urinalysis culture and sensitivity should be done to find the types of infection. Taking unnecessary antibiotics can lead to side effects including lowered immunity. It should not be taken in absence of infection. If you have gotten tests done, please upload the reports.

I would not suggest to take this medicine just for conceiving. VDM kit has no role in conceiving a baby as such. First step should be to find the reason of inability to conceive and then take appropriate treatment.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3269 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Why I Visited A Doctor Because I Want To Conceive.

Brief Answer: I would not recommend VDM kit before testing Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. VDM is a triple drug therapy meant to act against three types of micro-organisms including bacteria, anaerobes, cysts, fungi. In most people there would be no infection at all. In some there would be just one type of infection. A Pap smear and urinalysis culture and sensitivity should be done to find the types of infection. Taking unnecessary antibiotics can lead to side effects including lowered immunity. It should not be taken in absence of infection. If you have gotten tests done, please upload the reports. I would not suggest to take this medicine just for conceiving. VDM kit has no role in conceiving a baby as such. First step should be to find the reason of inability to conceive and then take appropriate treatment. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee