HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Will Cardiac Issue Cause Pain In Inner Lower Right Side Sturnum At Irregular Time

default
Posted on Tue, 21 May 2024
Question: Hi this is for dr Sharka I am 52 and have pain in inner lower right side sturnum that comes and goes sharp no other symptoms… I have attached a photo image just wondering if this is cardiac related
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms don't seem to be relate to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

It seems to be costochondritis. I recommend using local warm pads, acetaminophen for the pain and avoiding straining physical activity.

This type of pain, doesn't seem to be related to the heart.

Does it hurt when you press on this point? Does it hurt during deep breathing? This would be another argument in favor or costochondritis.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Please let me know about anything!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (57 minutes later)
Hi there
Yes it is tender to touch but the pain will come and go even if I don’t touch it I have also both shoulder ache neck ache but no issue breathing issues oxygen and h r is normal 96 oxygen and h rate 79 blood pressure 118/75
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

Thank you for the additional information!

Based on your description it is typical of costochondritis or fibromyalgia.

I would completely exclude any possible cardiac issues.

So try to relax and don’t worry about it! There is no reason for additional cardiac tests.

I recommend taking ibuprofen and magnesium supplements. Warm local pads will help too.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
He’ll follow up question then pain wasn’t away and came back today again a pain that comes and goes .. oxygen ok and blood pressure is good no breathing issue but the pain does come and go … also tender to the touch concerned about cardiac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear ,

Based on your description, I would completely exclude any possible cardiac issues.

There is no cardiac disorder, which causes chest pain tender to touch.

I am completely sure that this could be costochondritis or fibromyalgia. It doesn't heal so fast. I recommend continue taking ibuprofen twice daily for ten days coupled with warm local pads.

Is the pain related to eating or hunger? Gastroesophageal reflux could also cause pain after eating spicy food or after a large meal.

Anyway, there is no reason to panic about the heart, or perform any additional cardiac tests.

Hope to have been helpful!

I would be glad to assist you again whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 days later)
Hello there
Thank you quick question how take a 2.5 mg of bisporal when needed can I work out with this ? And can I eat with this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear ,

2.5 mg of bisoprolol can help reduce anxiety and palpitations. You can take it if you have an increased headache rate or palpitations.

It is ok to work out in such situation, but I would not recommend straining physical activity.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9544 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Will Cardiac Issue Cause Pain In Inner Lower Right Side Sturnum At Irregular Time

Brief Answer: Your symptoms don't seem to be relate to the heart. Detailed Answer: Dear, It seems to be costochondritis. I recommend using local warm pads, acetaminophen for the pain and avoiding straining physical activity. This type of pain, doesn't seem to be related to the heart. Does it hurt when you press on this point? Does it hurt during deep breathing? This would be another argument in favor or costochondritis. Hope you will find this information helpful! Please let me know about anything! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri