HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Am On Birth Control And I Am Married. My Husband

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2022
Question: am on birth control and I am married. My husband had hernia surgery almost 4 weeks ago. Instead of having a period this month, I have had a brown discharge that has turned into blood, but still having the brown discharge too. Is this cause for any concern and what could this be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Need not worry, brownish discharge is sometimes common in women using hormonal birth control techniques. If the discharge is associated with pain abdomen, do consult your doctor at the earliest.

Do not self-medicate yourself. In case if similar symptoms occur the next month, you must revise your birth control medication.

if you are on IUD - Intrauterine device for birth control it is recommended for you to get an ultrasound scan done to rule out its failure by displacement or any sort of infection.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Am On Birth Control And I Am Married. My Husband

Brief Answer: Need not worry Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Need not worry, brownish discharge is sometimes common in women using hormonal birth control techniques. If the discharge is associated with pain abdomen, do consult your doctor at the earliest. Do not self-medicate yourself. In case if similar symptoms occur the next month, you must revise your birth control medication. if you are on IUD - Intrauterine device for birth control it is recommended for you to get an ultrasound scan done to rule out its failure by displacement or any sort of infection. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,