HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

As Advised Have Taken The Anti TPO Antibody Test. Please

default
Posted on Sun, 31 Jan 2021
Question: As advised Have taken the Anti TPO antibody test. Please advise. attaching the report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Sorry, but not able to open report

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I am sorry but i am not able to open the file, kindly send again.


Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (26 hours later)
Dear Sir

have attached the report again. The file name- anti TPO antibody test.

regards
Sudha
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Anti tpo ab in normal range.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
Your Anti TPO ab is within normal range.
That means you can give a trial to stop levothyroxine after 4 month of therapy slowly.
Acter 4 months , start taking half of the dose you are taking. Then after 2 month can stop.


I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (2 days later)
Dear Sir
Thank you for your reply.

Just wanted to clarify.
I am currently taking 75mg - so should I now start appx 37 mg appx for 2 months and then stop ?
Have I got this right?


doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes right

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
Yes you got it right, but 1 thing-
before stopping, get serum t3, t4, tsh done, it should be within normal limits, otherwise continue 37.5 for next 2 months then repat thyroid profile, if normal, then stop.
90 percent chance that your thyroid profile will remain normal.
But if you are in rest of the 10 percent then you would have to restart therapy.
Hope for the best.

I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Note: For more information on hormonal imbalance symptoms or unmanaged diabetes with other comorbid conditions, get back to us & Consult with an Endocrinologist. Click here to book an appointment.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr diwashish biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1022 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
As Advised Have Taken The Anti TPO Antibody Test. Please

Brief Answer: Sorry, but not able to open report Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service I am sorry but i am not able to open the file, kindly send again. Thanks and regards Dr Diwashish biswas