HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

At This Stage, Chemo Therapy Should Be Given Now Or

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Feb 2023
Question: At this stage, chemo therapy should be given now or not?
If not now, if PSA shoot up after some time, will there be chances that other organs may effect by the cancer cells.
Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your father has advanced Cancer of the Prostate

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for queery ,
Based on the facts and reports that you have posted your father seems to have Advanced Cancer (Adeno Carcinoma) of the prostate .
I shall be happay if you you mention the medication that he is being given at this time .

In a given situation with cancer being spread to bones and lymph nodes it is adizable to start Chemotheraphy.I would suggest you to consult medical Oncologist to start appropriate Chemotherapeutic drug .

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Note: For further queries related to kidney problems Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10583 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
At This Stage, Chemo Therapy Should Be Given Now Or

Brief Answer: Your father has advanced Cancer of the Prostate Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for queery , Based on the facts and reports that you have posted your father seems to have Advanced Cancer (Adeno Carcinoma) of the prostate . I shall be happay if you you mention the medication that he is being given at this time . In a given situation with cancer being spread to bones and lymph nodes it is adizable to start Chemotheraphy.I would suggest you to consult medical Oncologist to start appropriate Chemotherapeutic drug . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.