HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can 90 Mg Birilanta In The The Morning Cause Small Bruise ?

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2024
Question: i a taking 90 mg birilanta in the the orning with 81 g aspirin and again 90 mg brilinta a night with no aspirin i notice a small bruise on my thigh this moring i started taking brillinta on the 10th of january after a stet i my carotid. shoud Iworry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please post an image

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query

The red bruise can either be due to allergy or due to leakage of blood into the superficial skin layers.

Thanks.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can 90 Mg Birilanta In The The Morning Cause Small Bruise ?

Brief Answer: Please post an image Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query The red bruise can either be due to allergy or due to leakage of blood into the superficial skin layers. Thanks.