HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can An Elderly Who Has Developed Acute Pain And Swelling

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Jan 2021
Question: Can an elderly who has developed acute pain and swelling in multiple joints that is disabling following a recent bacterial infection ( foci unclear, ? UTI) can be helped without NSAID / steroids.? Several medical issues in the background- osteoarthritis, hypertension, respiratory issues CKD etc.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, but need at least some type of pain killer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
Actually if there is pain and joint swelling then at least some type of painkiller is must.
If you do not want to give nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and steroids then there is third option called tramadol.
And tramadol is completely safe in other comorbid conditions you just mentioned like chronic kidney disease, osteoarthritis, hypertension.
I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (10 hours later)
Dear sir.. there was some error coming in medications field so could not enter.
He has been taking maxgaba 50 mg plus dolo bd . Has tried semiultraset but does not find it much helpful.
Also his active vit b12 is 256 pmol/l
Hb dropped from 10..2 to 8.2 after bacterial infection
Macrocytic anemia
Iron normal rane(81)
Total iron binding capacity low 181
Transferrin low 127
What do these results on vit b and iron study mean ?
Is there use of any supplement in this case?
Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr diwashish biswas (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service
I have gone through your question, I understand your concern.
Vit b12 is borderline ( because less than 300).
Yes it can lead to anemia.
Actually you need further evaluation to confirm this.
1. Bone marrow examination.
Above examination would confirm the diagnosis.
And need of vitamin supplements would also be confirmed after above test.
And again iron study is not complete.
2. Serum ferritin
Above test is must to know the actual iron status in body, so also get this test done.

I hope your query is clear now.
Thanks and regards
Dr Diwashish biswas

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr diwashish biswas

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1022 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can An Elderly Who Has Developed Acute Pain And Swelling

Brief Answer: Yes, but need at least some type of pain killer. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome To Ask A Doctor Service I have gone through your question, I understand your concern. Actually if there is pain and joint swelling then at least some type of painkiller is must. If you do not want to give nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs and steroids then there is third option called tramadol. And tramadol is completely safe in other comorbid conditions you just mentioned like chronic kidney disease, osteoarthritis, hypertension. I hope your query is clear now. Thanks and regards Dr Diwashish biswas