HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can I Take Meloxicam 15mg Twice Daily? It Was Prescribed

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: can i take meloxicam 15mg twice daily? it was prescribed this way for a month
doctor
Answered by Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hope you have good health

Detailed Answer:
Hello, thank you for your question and I hope I could be of help to you today.

Meloxicam is NSAID use for reducing inflammation and pain. Usually we recommend an initial dose of 7.5mg once daily. May increase to a maximum of 15 mg once daily for up to 2 to 5 days and then while symptoms improve continue as when as needed. Meloxicam 15 mg twice a day is high and can cause side effects.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. If you have any more questions I am available to discuss them with you further. Wishing you good health.

Best regards,

Dr. Heang Raksmey, General and Family Physician


Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Heang Chan Raksmey

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can I Take Meloxicam 15mg Twice Daily? It Was Prescribed

Brief Answer: Hope you have good health Detailed Answer: Hello, thank you for your question and I hope I could be of help to you today. Meloxicam is NSAID use for reducing inflammation and pain. Usually we recommend an initial dose of 7.5mg once daily. May increase to a maximum of 15 mg once daily for up to 2 to 5 days and then while symptoms improve continue as when as needed. Meloxicam 15 mg twice a day is high and can cause side effects. Please let me know if you need any clarification. If you have any more questions I am available to discuss them with you further. Wishing you good health. Best regards, Dr. Heang Raksmey, General and Family Physician