HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can Primolut N Postpone Menstruation After 11 Days Of Ipill ?

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Apr 2024
Question: Hii..my cousin had taken ipill on March 10th..now she is planning for a temple visit and wants to postpone her menstruation.Can she take tab Primolut N now(i.e,11 days after taking ipill)?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not recommended

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

Firstly it may create confusion whether she got pregnant or not.
Secondly it may create hormonal disturbance for future cycles.

So I will not recommend taking Primolut N 11 days after taking I pill.
Having periods is not a problem for temple visit. Women visit temple anytime of the month.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3269 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Primolut N Postpone Menstruation After 11 Days Of Ipill ?

Brief Answer: Not recommended Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, Firstly it may create confusion whether she got pregnant or not. Secondly it may create hormonal disturbance for future cycles. So I will not recommend taking Primolut N 11 days after taking I pill. Having periods is not a problem for temple visit. Women visit temple anytime of the month. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee