HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can The Gastroenterology Procedure To Remove A Polyp. Piece By

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Feb 2023
Question: Can the gastroenterology procedure to remove a polyp. Piece by piece(a little at a time) result in spreading cancer if there were any cancer cells in a large polyp?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Polyps

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking

The gastroenterologist can remove the polyps better under 2,5 cm.
The polyp will be removed completely, and then will be send for biopsy.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (12 hours later)
Any studies on cecal. Sessile polyps. Removal. By interventional.. Gastroenterologist? Universities say this is practical to avoid surgery. I am concerned that if there is any cancer cells in the large polyp and if the cells can be dislodged and circulate through body? Can. You. Help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Polyps

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

If the gastroenterologist can remove the polyp with endoscopy,you have not to worry about the procedure,the polyp will be removed completely.

You have not to worry about it,because the procedure are save

To be sure if the polyp have or not cancerous cells,you should wait for biopsy,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (9 hours later)
Are you saying that if there are cancer cells inside polyp, they will not bd released into my body.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (1 hour later)
If there are e crlls in polyp that were not in pathology ssmples, can these cancer crlls be released into colon snd then into body.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Polyps

Detailed Answer:
If the many samples from polyp are not cancerous ,than you should not worry in my opinion.
Note: For further queries related to kidney problems Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Esmeralda Sera

Oncologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1375 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can The Gastroenterology Procedure To Remove A Polyp. Piece By

Brief Answer: Polyps Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking The gastroenterologist can remove the polyps better under 2,5 cm. The polyp will be removed completely, and then will be send for biopsy. Best regards