HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Can You Transmit Hsv2 If You Touch Your Private With

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2024
Question: can you transmit hsv2 if you touch your private with an active sore then touch someone elses private
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor.
Yes incase of active sore the transmission is possible.

Regards,
Dr XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. LAKSHMI (1 hour later)
just from your finger?
doctor
Answered by Dr. LAKSHMI (26 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi kindly read below

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor.
Yes as the infection is transmitted through bodily secretions snd you mention active sores which would have the active virus on surface.

Regards,
Dr XXXXXXX
Note: Consult a Sexual Diseases Specialist online for further follow up- Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. LAKSHMI

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 290 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can You Transmit Hsv2 If You Touch Your Private With

Brief Answer: Hi kindly read below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for reaching out at Ask A Doctor. Yes incase of active sore the transmission is possible. Regards, Dr XXXXXXX