HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Fever From Last 5days With Vomiting Sensation Headache And Body

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Feb 2023
Question: Fever from last 5days with vomiting sensation headache and body pains. Is this any of typhoid, malaria, dengue or jaundice symptoms?Or will it be any pregnancy symptoms! I got my periods on Dec 12th.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need to get tested

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

Since it has been five days of fever, it is time to get tested. Please get the following tests done:
- Blood pregnancy test
- Complete blood count, malarial parasite
- Widal test
- Liver function test
- Urine examination, microscopy

We can do dengue test if platelets are low in complete blood count. You can revert with test reports. Meanwhile take lots of water and a healthy diet.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 3258 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Fever From Last 5days With Vomiting Sensation Headache And Body

Brief Answer: Need to get tested Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. Since it has been five days of fever, it is time to get tested. Please get the following tests done: - Blood pregnancy test - Complete blood count, malarial parasite - Widal test - Liver function test - Urine examination, microscopy We can do dengue test if platelets are low in complete blood count. You can revert with test reports. Meanwhile take lots of water and a healthy diet. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr Vaishalee