HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

For 7 Months Now I Still Have Unexplained Symptoms, With

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Feb 2021
Question: for 7 months now i still have unexplained symptoms, with no pre existing condition, always been healthy no health problems. my very first symptom was fainting once for the first time, then these symptoms followed immediately after.
symptoms include: chronic fatigue, winded, sinus tachycardia, random swallow problems, random throat swelling which affects breathing, face rash, face swelling, tremors,muscles aches, weakness, balance problems, red swollen turbanates, post nasal drip, dizzy and light-headed XXXXXXX for 5 months now i can only eat plain chicken with less symptoms but still all there. saw immunologist and all negative for allergies, tried 5 different allergies medication including shots and nothing is working. the only thing that is working is steriods. all of my cbc shows normal but high rdw, high wbc and immflamation markers high. saw rheumatology,cardio, and gastro. had stool immflamation, ana nuclear negative but some immflamation marks positive. normal nasal endoscopy, normal gastro endoscopy.
i had an mri and was told i have a lesion that is usually found in people with migraines. i never had migraines so what does that lesion mean? i need a second opinion as i am suffering for months now with no answers.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Multiple sclerosis to consider.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to “Ask a Doctor “ service.

I have read your question.

An MRI cannot diagnose migraine, and there are no specific MRI features compatible with migraine.

Since there are signs in your blood tests that suggest high inflammation levels and the MRI showed nonspecific lesions, in my opinion, multiple sclerosis should be considered and evaluated further.

Multiple sclerosis also may justify the majority of your symptoms.

A spinal tap with subsequent examination for oligoclonal bands is necessary for this purpose. together with an evaluation by a Neurologist.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4495 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
For 7 Months Now I Still Have Unexplained Symptoms, With

Brief Answer: Multiple sclerosis to consider. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to “Ask a Doctor “ service. I have read your question. An MRI cannot diagnose migraine, and there are no specific MRI features compatible with migraine. Since there are signs in your blood tests that suggest high inflammation levels and the MRI showed nonspecific lesions, in my opinion, multiple sclerosis should be considered and evaluated further. Multiple sclerosis also may justify the majority of your symptoms. A spinal tap with subsequent examination for oligoclonal bands is necessary for this purpose. together with an evaluation by a Neurologist. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.