HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello Dr, 3 Weeks Back I Had A Brief Oral

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Feb 2023
Question: Hello Dr,
3 weeks back i had a brief oral sex( with out condom) with a call girl the act was very brief say XXXXXXX 2 min . I have a foreskin and diabetic ( sugar in urine is 4+) because of which i get frequent UTI. My urologist says frequent UTI is because of small unseen cuts in my foreskin because of high sugar in my urine .

My question is if the girl has bleeding gum or lips is there a chances of HIV because of my foreskin ?

Iam really terified kindly let me know .

Waiting for your reply.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (25 hours later)
3 weeks back i had a brief oral sex( with out condom) with a call girl the act was very brief say XXXXXXX 2 min . I have a foreskin and diabetic ( sugar in urine is 4+) because of which i get frequent UTI. My urologist says frequent UTI is because of small unseen cuts in my foreskin because of high sugar in my urine .

My question is if the girl has bleeding gum or lips is there a chances of HIV because of my foreskin ?

Iam really terified kindly let me know .

Waiting for your reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (34 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The chances exist only if there is cut on the foreskin.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to Ask a Specialist Service.

The risk of getting HIV through oral sex is usually less likely and there is a risk of transmission with unseen cut on the foreskin but only if your partner was confirmed HIV positive. The status of the partner is unknown in your case and you are also not sure whether the girl has bleeding gums or not then don't get terrified or worried because the risk is less likely in the exposure mentioned by you.

The exposure is more than 3 weeks old so for your mental satisfaction, you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after 4 weeks of exposure and the result can be considered significantly reliable. Just calm down, try to avoid thinking about the incidence and get back to me with test result. As your friend, I will also advice you to stay away from such unsafe sexual practices to prevent the future risk of HIV or other STDs.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 hours later)
Thank you Dr. I dint had any physical cut or bleeding in my foreskin it's just than as i have sugar in my urine iam more porne to UTI( i don't know what's it called medically i think because of that i might have microspocic pores in my foreskin which is not visible to eyes ) Even then are the HIV chances high if girl has bleeding gum.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (26 hours later)
Thank you Dr. I dint had any physical cut or bleeding in my foreskin it's just than as i have sugar in my urine iam more porne to UTI( i don't know what's it called medically i think because of that i might have microscopic pores in my foreskin which is not visible to eyes ) Even then are the HIV chances high if girl has bleeding gum.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk is unlikely in that case.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

If you don't have any physical cut or bleeding in the foreskin than the chances of getting HIV are unlikely so don't take stress or tension. Be relaxed, forget the episode and move on in life. If still there is any doubt feel free to ask me and I am here to help you always.

Thank You
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2017 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello Dr, 3 Weeks Back I Had A Brief Oral

3 weeks back i had a brief oral sex( with out condom) with a call girl the act was very brief say XXXXXXX 2 min . I have a foreskin and diabetic ( sugar in urine is 4+) because of which i get frequent UTI. My urologist says frequent UTI is because of small unseen cuts in my foreskin because of high sugar in my urine . My question is if the girl has bleeding gum or lips is there a chances of HIV because of my foreskin ? Iam really terified kindly let me know . Waiting for your reply.