HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hello There I Am A 51 Yr Old In Perimenupause

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2024
Question: Hello there

I am a 51 yr old in perimenupause I was hoping someone can help me out Monday night I feel asleep on the couch and whe I woke up my right upper arm and shoulder hurt went to bed woke up yesterday morning and still hurt and could not move it or lift it from the upper arm went to the ER and X-ray was taken came back normal blood pressure was a bit high due to pain and anxiety 146/85 dr told me could be that I pulled a muscle around rotator cuff today still slight pain but much more mobility… my question is women present differently for cardiac should I get checked out ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service!

I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a musculoskeletal pain due to a wrong posture or Saturday night palsy, which is a nerve issue due to a wrong posture during sleep.

For this reason , there is no reason to worry about your heart. There is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (15 hours later)
Thank you I have attached a photo I seem to have pain across here no other symptoms but that is this cardio related
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to the heart.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

It seems to be a benign musculoskeletal pain.

There is no reason to worry about your heart. There is no reason to perform any additional cardiac tests.

I recommend taking ibuprofen twice daily for a couple of days. As long as you have no other symptoms like shortness of breath, palpitations, changes in blood pressure or heart rate, there is no reason to worry about it!

Hope you will find this information helpful!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (48 hours later)
Hello there
I am a but concerned about my blood pressure I have attached several readings I have never had high blood pressure but lately seems to be all over the place … I have an appointment with my gp on Friday and I do take bisporal for svt is this also good for blood pressure
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (6 minutes later)
System does not allow me to upload so these are the numbers over the last few days the highest 140/100 the. 2 min later 130/89 so it ranges from the 140/91 to 120/80 over the last few days I don’t ans have never suffered from blood pressure issues I even bought a new machine these values are taken sitting down after a few min todays values 142/91 to 128/88 129/77 I am a but stressed out and anxious but not sure what I should do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

These blood pressure values are not concerning and could be related to anxiety. So, please try to relax!
I recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure values for a week, take note of them.

We can discuss together if there is need for therapy changes, if your blood pressure values will remain high.

Bisporal can help prevent cardiac arryhthia and also treat high blood pressure. Magnesium supplements can also help improve your situation.

If you are feeling too anxious, a valeriana supplement can help reduce anxiety and also high blood pressure values related to anxiety.

Hope you will find this information helpful!

I remain at your disposal in case of further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (22 minutes later)
Can you take magnesium and bisporal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
It is OK to take these drugs concomitantly

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

It is OK to take these drugs concomitantly. There is no significant interaction between them.

Hope you will find this information helpful!'

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 9535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hello There I Am A 51 Yr Old In Perimenupause

Brief Answer: My opinion as follows: Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome back to Ask a Doctor service! I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms could be related to a musculoskeletal pain due to a wrong posture or Saturday night palsy, which is a nerve issue due to a wrong posture during sleep. For this reason , there is no reason to worry about your heart. There is no need to perform any additional cardiac tests. Hope you will find this information helpful! Wishing all the best, Dr. Iliri