HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi 4 Year Old Kid While Dancing Hit Her Forehead

default
Posted on Sun, 12 Feb 2023
Question: Hi 4 year old kid while dancing hit her forehead on a flat surface at school. There was a lump on the first day and the school doctor asked to apply ice. Its been over three weeks and there is a small lump still seen in her forehead when touched she could sense a small pain. 1. Does this usually takes days to recover 2. Are there any medical remedies which I should be following daily to get that small lump with pain completely cured before going to a ortho or Xray ? Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for posting to us.

This suggests a contusion there. The discolouration and swelling might take few more days to settle down. We need further evaluation and active treatment only if any of the following features:

1. Progressive increase in size
2. Surrounding warmth/tenderness
3. The swelling becomes fluctuant to touch(like fluid collected inside)

If nothing like that, just leave it
I hope this answer will help
Stay relaxed

I will be happy to help if you need further assistance
Dr Aslam
Note: For further queries related to your child health, Talk to a Pediatrician. Click here to Book a Consultation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammed Aslam TK

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2029 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi 4 Year Old Kid While Dancing Hit Her Forehead

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for posting to us. This suggests a contusion there. The discolouration and swelling might take few more days to settle down. We need further evaluation and active treatment only if any of the following features: 1. Progressive increase in size 2. Surrounding warmth/tenderness 3. The swelling becomes fluctuant to touch(like fluid collected inside) If nothing like that, just leave it I hope this answer will help Stay relaxed I will be happy to help if you need further assistance Dr Aslam