HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi I Have Been Advised To Take UDILIV 150 In

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jun 2022
Question: hi I have been advised to take UDILIV 150 in the morning and night and it seems it increases blood sugar. I am a type 2 diabetic . Can anyone confirm, my sugar levels are below 250 but am trying to bring below 200
default
Follow up: Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (29 minutes later)
i was maintaining below 200 two hours after dinner till 18th. After review on 18-11-2021, udiliv was prescribed as a precaution though my SGOT AND SGPT where with in limits. When I started monitoring from 21-11-2021, it is always showing above 200, I want to know whether there is any chance of blood sugar increase due to Udiliv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Research has shown that udiliv decreases blood sugar

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

Research has shown that udiliv decreases blood sugar levels.

If you feel it is increasing your blood sugar levels, then you may discontinue it and review you symptoms again with your doctor. Udiliv is given to dissolve gallstones, so it is not really needed if you dont have gallstones.

Hope this helps.
Dr Vaishalee
Note: For further follow-up, discuss your blood glucose reports with our diabetologist. Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2241 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi I Have Been Advised To Take UDILIV 150 In

i was maintaining below 200 two hours after dinner till 18th. After review on 18-11-2021, udiliv was prescribed as a precaution though my SGOT AND SGPT where with in limits. When I started monitoring from 21-11-2021, it is always showing above 200, I want to know whether there is any chance of blood sugar increase due to Udiliv