HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi. I V Been On Utrogestan For The Last 11

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2022
Question:
hi. I'v been on utrogestan for the last 11 days. Surprisingly I started to see a very light bleeding yesterday night. 12 days ago I had a draw of my eggs. they used decapeptyl instead of ovetrel.
what is this bleeding???? is it normal??? I worked really hard the day it started.Does it have anything to do with it????
Help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T (2 days later)
Brief Answer:
Hormonnal imbalance

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

yes, it could be related to the medications you were given during the procedures.

These medications especially Utrogeston can increase the glandular content in the endometrium which will be shed within 2 weeks after its dosage. This induces bleeding which may sometimes be heavy. It is self-limiting and needs no medication or any sort of intervention.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Raju.A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4933 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi. I V Been On Utrogestan For The Last 11

Brief Answer: Hormonnal imbalance Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. yes, it could be related to the medications you were given during the procedures. These medications especially Utrogeston can increase the glandular content in the endometrium which will be shed within 2 weeks after its dosage. This induces bleeding which may sometimes be heavy. It is self-limiting and needs no medication or any sort of intervention. Hope, I answered your query. Wish you good health. regards,