HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi, I Was Wondering About Something. I XXXXXXX T Had

default
Posted on Thu, 18 Aug 2022
Question: hi, I was wondering about something. I XXXXXXX t had a period in near 7 years. For the past 4 days I ve had pink/red on the toilet paper after peeing. sometimes with clots about size of a nickle. I am on a blood thinner (factor 5 and 8) I am diabetic and have high blood pressure. what is going on? There is a slight pressure and discomfort on left side. I would get this pain about a week before my period before.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Needs evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Thanks for your query.

Postmenopausal bleed or bleeding after long-term amenorrhea must be evaluated in detail. You will need a detailed clinical examination also an ultrasound scan to ascertain the cause of the bleed which could be due to fibroid or mass.

Pain associated with bleeding could be secondary to a mass or fibroid. It is advisable to abstain from intercourse till futher advice. In case of excessive bleed blood pressure might drop and can cause complications.

I would recommend consulting your gynecologist at the earliest.

Hope, I answered your query.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi, I Was Wondering About Something. I XXXXXXX T Had

Brief Answer: Needs evaluation. Detailed Answer: HI, Thanks for your query. Postmenopausal bleed or bleeding after long-term amenorrhea must be evaluated in detail. You will need a detailed clinical examination also an ultrasound scan to ascertain the cause of the bleed which could be due to fibroid or mass. Pain associated with bleeding could be secondary to a mass or fibroid. It is advisable to abstain from intercourse till futher advice. In case of excessive bleed blood pressure might drop and can cause complications. I would recommend consulting your gynecologist at the earliest. Hope, I answered your query. regards,