HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Can 2000mg Of Relafen A Day Cause Liver Damage

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Jul 2020
Question: hi can 2000mg of Relafen a day cause Liver damage if you have ever OD'd on Tylenol pm 50 capsules 500mg?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
50 capsules can definitely cause harm to the liver

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

I have gone through your query and understand your concerns.

Let me assure you that Relafen 2000mg a day can be tolerated by the body and is unlikely to cause liver damage.

However, intake of Tylenol more than 4gm in a day can cause liver damage. If you are talking about 50 capsules, it definitely is worth causing a lot of harm and you should contact medical services without delay.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4467 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Can 2000mg Of Relafen A Day Cause Liver Damage

Brief Answer: 50 capsules can definitely cause harm to the liver Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. I have gone through your query and understand your concerns. Let me assure you that Relafen 2000mg a day can be tolerated by the body and is unlikely to cause liver damage. However, intake of Tylenol more than 4gm in a day can cause liver damage. If you are talking about 50 capsules, it definitely is worth causing a lot of harm and you should contact medical services without delay. Regards