HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor, I Am 15 Weeks Pregnant, I Have Been

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Feb 2023
Question: Hi Doctor,
I am 15 weeks pregnant, I have been suffering from pain and burning after peeing urine, i have been using antibiotics from last 1 week, but there is no use. Can I take citralka syrup?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes you can take.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your health care.
I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns.
Your urine infection due to different bacteria and you have done culture and sensitivity test,so take intravenous antibiotics according to culture and sensitivity report.drink a  lot of warm water and avoid oily and spicy food.
You can take syp.if you want to take it.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 4031 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor, I Am 15 Weeks Pregnant, I Have Been

Brief Answer: Yes you can take. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting us about your health care. I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns. Your urine infection due to different bacteria and you have done culture and sensitivity test,so take intravenous antibiotics according to culture and sensitivity report.drink a  lot of warm water and avoid oily and spicy food. You can take syp.if you want to take it. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck Regards