HealthCareMagic is now Ask A Doctor - 24x7 | https://www.askadoctor24x7.com

question-icon

Hi Doctor I Am Now 27 Year Old Man.. I

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Jan 2023
Question: Hi Doctor

I am now 27 year old man..
I had protected sex(with condom) 3 years back with an street transgender women and don't have any symptoms till now .

Is there any chance of getting affected or should I get tested
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through your query and I understand your concern.

As per your history you had protected sex using condom ..so no need to worry..condoms give 99. 9 percent safety against STD s unless it is broken or used incorrectly.

It is good that you don't have any symptoms..so no need to worry .

STDs spread only through direct contact of body fluids so you can be at ease..

Still watch for symptoms like sudden loss of weight, decreased immunity, frequent fever , cough episodes..etc

If you experience such symptoms then kindly get tested and consult with your physician.

Keep your self well hydrated .
Eat balanced diet.
Do yoga and meditation..
Do not think much about it and relax.

Hope this helps.
Take care.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale (35 hours later)
Thanks for your inputs doctor

I have given sample for Western blot test.
Hoping for best...

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your reply.

Kindly follow all measures as suggested earlier.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.

Regards,
Dr. Shyam XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Saisudha Kotla
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shyam B. Kale (2 days later)
Hi Doctor,

Western blot result is negative.
Exposure was 3years ago..

So, can I relay on this result...,?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shyam B. Kale (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for reverting back..

Yes you can rely on western blot results..but ELISA test is more confirmatory..

Still watch for the symptoms as told earlier..

Take care..

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale.
Note: For further follow up on related General & Family Physician Click here.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shyam B. Kale

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3856 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Hi Doctor I Am Now 27 Year Old Man.. I

Brief Answer: Please see the detailed answer below... Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your query and I understand your concern. As per your history you had protected sex using condom ..so no need to worry..condoms give 99. 9 percent safety against STD s unless it is broken or used incorrectly. It is good that you don't have any symptoms..so no need to worry . STDs spread only through direct contact of body fluids so you can be at ease.. Still watch for symptoms like sudden loss of weight, decreased immunity, frequent fever , cough episodes..etc If you experience such symptoms then kindly get tested and consult with your physician. Keep your self well hydrated . Eat balanced diet. Do yoga and meditation.. Do not think much about it and relax. Hope this helps. Take care. Regards, Dr Shyam Kale.